Our Timber Species and Uses

Scientific Name: Dalbergia melanoxylon (FABACEAE)

Local Name: Pau Preto, , Mpingo (TZ), Lupom, Mpivi
Pilot / UK Other: Mozambique,African Blackwood, African Grenadillo
Dry density: 1.15-1.25
Plank length: 250/25/3 cm
Samples: Yes

Uses:

Manufacture of musical instruments and fine furniture. The clarinet is perhaps the best known of the woodwind instruments and serves as an illustration of the indispensable place blackwood holds in the world of music. Not only does blackwood have no peers for this purpose, no suitable natural replacement is known.

To discuss quantity and prices : Contact us Here

Scientific Name: Diospyros mespiliformis/crassiflora (EBENACEAE)

Local Name: Nfuma, Ebano
Other names Ebene, African Ebony
Dry density: 1.00-1.10
Plank length: 250/25/3 cm
Samples: No

Uses:

A hard and durable wood with very fine pores, and it polishes to a high luster. It is used to make sculptures, carvings, pool cues, doorknobs, tool and knife handles, gun grips, the black keys on pianos, organ-stops, guitar fingerboards and bridges, and chess pieces. It is the wood of choice for the fingerboards, tailpieces, and tuning pegs used on all orchestral stringed instruments, including violins, violas, cellos, and double basses.

To discuss quantity and prices : Contact us Here

Scientific Name: Afzelia cuanzensis (CAESALPINIACEAE)

Local Name: Chanfuta, Mussacossa
Pilot / UK Other: Doussie, Afzelia
Dry density: 0.75-0.95
Plank length: 250/25/3 cm
Samples: Yes

Uses:

Furniture, cabinetry, boat building, docks, carpentry, carving, inlay, veneer, flooring, joinery, panelling and turning.

To discuss quantity and prices : Contact us Here

Scientific Name: Pericopsis elata

Local Name: Muaga
Pilot / UK Other: Afrormosia,African Teak
Dry density: 0.90-1.00
Plank length: 250/25/3 cm
Samples: Yes

Uses:

Boat building, veneer, flooring, and furniture. Afrormosia is sometimes referred to as “African Teak,” though it is not closely related to genuine Teak. . Afrormosia does look somewhat similar to Teak, has similar working and mechanical properties, and is extremely durable in outdoor applications;

To discuss quantity and prices : Contact us Here

Scientific Name: Albizia versicolor

Local Name: Nipovera, Tanga-Tanga, Nroca
Pilot / UK Other: Nipovera
Dry density: 0.90-1.00
Plank length: 250/25/3 cm
Samples: Yes

Uses:

This termite-resistant wood is often used for making furniture, cabinets, parquet floors and as general timber woods on the farm and in the building trade.

To discuss quantity and prices : Contact us Here

Scientific Name: Millettia stuhlmannii (FABACEAE)

Local Name: Jambire, Panga-Panga
Pilot / UK Other: Wenge, Panga-Panga
Dry density: 0.80-0.90
Plank length: 250/25/3 cm
Samples: Yes

Uses:

The Timber has a range of applications, including flooring, furniture, musical instruments and boat building. The heartwood is very durable, as it is not affected by fungi, dry-wood borers or termites, It’s dark colours, with rich parenchyma bands brings a touch of the exotic to finished pieces. The heartwood is dark chocolate brown with paler broad bands.

To discuss quantity and prices : Contact us Here

Scientific Name: Pterocarpus angolensis (FABACEAE)

Local Name: Kiaat, (SA) Umbila, Mbila (MOZ)
Pilot / UK Other: Muninga/Kiatt
Dry density: 0.90-1.00
Plank length: 250/25/3 cm
Samples: Yes

Uses:

Furniture, cabinetry, carpentry, musical instruments (the wood produces a rich, resonant sound), carving, decking, parquet flooring, joinery, turning, veneer, implements

To discuss quantity and prices : Contact us Here

Scientific Name: Sterculia quinqueloba

Local Name: Metonha
Pilot / UK Other: Metonha
Dry density: 0.90-1.00
Plank length: 250/25/3 cm
Samples: Yes

Uses:

This Timber is suitable for flooring, interior trim, joinery, turnery, poles, veneer, plywood and pulpwood. It is soft and perishable and needs treatment to prevent borer damage. The wood is suitable for the production of wood-cement composites.

To discuss quantity and prices : Contact us Here

Scientific Name: Khaya Nyasica (MELIACEAE)

Local Name: Umbaua, M'baua
Pilot / UK Other: Umbaua, Acajou, Mahogany
Dry density: 0.50-0.65
Plank length: 250/25/3 cm
Samples: Yes

Uses:

This Timber is generally regarded as the closest mahogany to genuine mahogany. Fine furniture, Moldings, Exterior uses, Windows, Boat building, Cabinet making, drums, stereo speakers and veneer

To discuss quantity and prices : Contact us Here

Scientific Name: Burkea Africana (FABACEAE)

Local Name: Mucarala
Pilot / UK Other: Mucarala, Wild Syringa
Dry density: 0.90-1.00
Plank length: 250/25/3 cm
Samples: Yes

Uses:

Sleepers, boat building, cabinetry, carpentry, cart making, carving, joinery, mining timber, panelling, turning, agricultural implements, strong construction-timber, wagons and fencing.

To discuss quantity and prices : Contact us Here

Scientific Name: Adina/Breonardia microcephala (RUBIACEAE)

Local Name: Mugonha, Muonha
Pilot / UK Other: Mugonha
Dry density: 0.90-1.00
Plank length: 250/25/3 cm
Samples: Yes

Uses:

Heavy construction (including bridges), heavy flooring, joinery, mine props, boat building, vehicle bodies, furniture, sporting goods, toys, novelties, agricultural implements, railway sleepers, marine piles, carvings, pattern making and turnery.

To discuss quantity and prices : Contact us Here

Scientific Name: Brachystegia spiciformis (CEASALPINIACEAE)

Local Name: Messassa
Pilot / UK Other: Messassa, Msasa
Dry density: 0.60-0.80
Plank length: 250/25/3 cm
Samples: Yes

Uses:

Sleepers, cabinetry, boxes, crates, carpentry, cart making, flooring, joinery, scaffolding, furniture, construction, door frames, canoes, joinery, interior trim, mine props, vehicle bodies, food containers, veneer, plywood and pulp for paper, utensils and beehives; bark fibre used for ropes; agricultural implements.

To discuss quantity and prices : Contact us Here

© 2017 Obtala Ltd. All rights reserved.
Top